Privacy Policy

Purpose

This purpose of this policy outlines how Axis Primary Care Clinic will protect the privacy of your personal information and medical records. Axis protects your information through physical safeguards, computer encryption and advanced information technology systems, as well as staff education and training. All Axis team members are required to adhere to the provisions described in this policy. If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, please contact an Axis team member for further assistance.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information:

  • Identification and contact information (name, address, date of birth, emergency contact, email address, etc.)
  • Billing information (e.g., MSP)
  • Health information (symptoms, diagnosis, comprehensive medical/social history, test results, other reports, treatments, record of allergies, prescriptions, etc.)

When and to whom do we disclose personal information?

  • Implied consent for provision of care: By virtue of seeking care from us, your consent is implied (i.e., assumed) for your information to be used by this office to provide you with care, and to share with other providers involved in your care.
  • Disclosure to other health care providers: Relevant health information is shared with other providers involved in your care, including (but not limited to) other nurse practitioners, the mental health clinician, social worker, specialists, pharmacists, lab technicians, nutritionists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, midwives, etc.
  • Disclosures authorized by law: There are limited situations where we are legally required to disclose your personal information without your consent. These situations include (but are not limited to) billing provincial health plans, reporting infectious diseases, fitness to drive, or by court order.
  • Disclosures to all other parties: Your direct expressed consent is required before we will disclose your information to third parties for any purpose other than to provide you with care, or unless we are authorized to do so by law. Examples of disclosures to other parties requiring your expressed consent include (but are not limited to) third party medical examinations, provision of charts/ chart summaries to insurance companies, or enrollment in research studies and trials.

Can you withdraw consent?

You can withdraw your consent to have your information shared with other health care providers or other parties at any time, except where the disclosure is authorized by law. However, please discuss this with your health care provider and/or other clinician first.

Patient Rights

How do you access the personal information held by this office?

You have the right to access your records in a timely manner. If you request a copy of your record, one will be provided to you within a reasonable timeframe. If you wish to view the original record, one of our staff must be present to maintain the integrity of the record. Patient requests for access to the medical record are to be made in writing. Such requests can be directed to the Clinical Director to ensure a streamlined process.

Limitations on access: In extremely limited circumstances, you may be denied access to your records, but only if providing access would create a significant risk to you or to another person.

What if you feel your record is not accurate?

We make every effort to ensure that all of your information is recorded accurately. If an inaccuracy is identified, you can request that a note be made to reflect this on your file.

Office Safeguards

How long do we keep information?

We retain patient records as required by law and professional regulations.

How do we dispose of information when it is no longer required?

When information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner, according to set procedures that govern the storage and destruction of personal information.

Complaints process

What if you have a complaint?

If you believe that this office has not replied to your access request or has not handled your personal information in a reasonable manner, please address your concerns first with your clinician. You may also choose to make a complaint to:

In Accordance with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC